Stables And Gardener's House, Ingliston House, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stables And Gardener's House, Ingliston House, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Ingliston House Stables and Gardener's House

Electoral Ward: Almond

Newbridge

Description

John Kinross, 1900-1902. U-plan single-storey Scottish 17th century style stable block with 2-storey gardener's house in SW angle (1st floor breaking eaves) and attics to remaining ranges, part basement on falling ground to N of W range and courtyard terraced; converted to residential. Rake-jointed and snecked sandstone, ashlar dressings; 2-bays harled and later harled addition to E; roll-moulded reveals, stopped at cills. Eaves course.

S RANGE:

S ELEVATION: Gardener's house: gabled bay to outer left intercepted to right by squat 2-storey stair tower; generous window at ground, gothic detail to blank panel in lop-sided gablehead. Tower polygonal at base with small window, corbelled to circular above with window in deep surround bearing moulded panel above, cornice and conical, lead-finialled roof. Door at centre close to re-entrant angle formed with tower; corniced with scroll- flanked and pedimented over-door panel. Window to outer right at ground and breaking eaves at 1st floor above in gabled dormerhead. Stable offices clasping house to right with stepped, advanced wall-plane to left of pend.

STABLE OFFICES: broad, low semi-circular pend entrance to left of centre with string course and chamfered reveals; stone-ribbed rubble barrel-vault. 4 bays to centre and right with generous windows and gabled dormers above. Flanking bay to right with blind oculus and smaller oculus on gablehead of return visible by recess of 2 outer bays to right with door and window and ventilation panel above. Later addition to outer right.

COURTYARD ELEVATION: pend at centre with blind oculus in lop-sided gablehead; buttress flanking to left; string course extending across pend and over blind round- arched recess to left, flanked by door and with 2 small square windows close under eaves above. 2 2-storey bays of house to right of pend with windows at ground and breaking eaves above.

W RANGE:

W ELEVATION: carriage range; horizontal windows below blank ashlar panels in deeply moulded surrounds in bays to centre and left; gabled dormers above. Window to house at outer right of single storey bays flanked to right by advanced 2-storey bay, with window at ground and window breaking eaves above; angle rounded to left corbelled to square at ground floor.

N ELEVATION: gabled end elevation with basement on falling ground; round tower to left angle with window and door on return to courtyard (mirror of tower to E range); door and 2 small windows to basement store; 2 closely grouped windows in gablehead with blank shield panel above.

COURTYARD ELEVATION: door to house to outer left with small-pane glazed panel over lintel and small blocked window flanking. 4 square-headed, block-keystoned carriage bays to centre and right with 2-leaf doors; outer bay to right gabled. Round tower to right angle with 2-leaf door and conical roof, lead capping.

E RANGE:

E ELEVATION: advanced gabled block to outer left adjoined to taller gabled return bay of S range and with later lower-pitched gabled office bay addition; advanced original block altered at ground; 2 gabled dormers above. 2 windows to left of range with stone gabled hayloft door (now glazed) above. Blank wall-plane to centre and right with ventilator panels below eaves.

N ELEVATION: lop-sided gabled return of range with window in gablehead bearing moulded pediment and with round tower to right angle detailed as mirror tower on E range.

COURTYARD ELEVATION: 5-bay; stable doors to outer left, centre and outer right with block keystones and 2-leaf doors with small-pane or 2-pane fanlights; windows in intermediate bays.

Multi-pane glazing in sash and case windows (smaller lower sash); modern windows to dormers. 6-pane windows to stable courtyard windows. Gablehead and ridge stacks with billet-moulded coping. Graded grey slates. Crowstepped gables with beak skewputts. Cast- iron ventilators grilles.

COURTYARD TERRACE: cobbled courtyard and pend with squared rubble, stone gablet coped terrace wall and stair to N.

GARDEN WALL: rubble garden walls, ashlar coped, enclosing ground to W and adjoining gardener's house.

Statement of Interest

See Ingliston House. Built for Robert Montgomerie Stevenson. The stables are a diminutive version of those he designed at Altyre House, Moray, 1900: both were exhibited simultaneously at the Royal Scottish Academy. The Ingliston block succeeds in creating the appearance of having accrued over the years rather than being designed at a single period, like a burgh high street, an effect influenced by George Devey, Richard Norman Shaw and Philip Webb.