10 Hermitage Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10 Hermitage Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-10 (Inclusive Nos) Hermitage Terrace, 1 Cluny Avenue and 2_NILE Grove

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

R Rowand Anderson, 1886-1887. Terrace of 12, 2-storey and attic 2-bay Queen Anne Style houses with gabled end blocks. Cream sandstone, coursed and squared rubble, ashlar dressings, squared and snecked rubble to rear. Chamfered reveals; architraved doors with rounded arrises; ashlar mullions; panelled doors and tiled vestibules; small lead-pane rectangular fanlights.

West elevation (Hermitage Terrace): paired elevations mirrored about centre (except for end blocks) with entrance door in centre bays; single window above. Outer bays with canted windows of various kinds.

Nos 1, 2, 3: corniced doorpieces, pedimented timber dormers above; full-height parapeted canted windows to outer bays; bipartite pedimented timber dormers above.

Nos 4, 5, 6, 7: pedimented doorpieces (No 4 carved, No 5 dated 1887). Nos 4, 5, 7: rectangular projecting windows at ground floor (1-2-1) of outer bays with corbelled canted windows at 1st floor; Nos 4, 5 parapets with carved panels and iron railings to canted windows, canted dormers with finialled half-piend roof above; No 6, 7 canted windows breaking eaves into canted dormers with finialled half-piend roof.

Nos 8, 9, 10: doorpieces with dentilled cornice, fanlight framed by bland rectangular panels.

Nos 6, 8, 9, 10: with bipartite windows at ground floor to outer bays, canted oriel windows at 1st floor above.

Nos 8, 9, 10: carved aprons to parapets of canted windows, tripartite pedimented dormers above. Gabled end blocks with canted windows (1-2-1) at ground floor; 3 windows at 1st floor, windows at centre pedimented, outer windows corniced; bipartite windows with bracketted cill and segmental pediment with carved roundel in gablehead.

East elevation (rear): gabled end bays; Nos 9, 10 2-storey and attic with dormer windows, Nos 1 to 8 3-storey with wallhead stacks; single storey rear wings with half-piend roofs.

South elevation (Cluny Avenue): entrance door and single window flanking to left, doorpiece with dentilled cornice and fanlight framed by blank rectangular panels; single window and tall narrow stair window to right with stair window breaking eaves in gablehead; small pedimented timber dormer to left.

North elevation (Nile Grove): corniced entrance door with single windows flanking to right; 2 windows at 1st floor above; window at ground floor to left, gablehead with apex chimney above. Timber sash and case windows, multi-pane upper sashes, 2-pane or plate glass glazing to lower sashes. Slate roof, red ridge tiles; corniced mutual stacks, wallhead stacks (see above), 1 apex stack (see above), tall tapering cans. Moulded eaves gutters and gutterheads.

Interior: not seen 1992. Low rubble boundary wall to front with cast-iron gates and railinggs (except Nos 6, 5).

Description updated 2018.

Statement of Interest

Group with Braid Church, 4, 6 Nile Grove, 25, 27 Nile Grove, 29-39 Nile Grove, 8 Nile Grove, 9-23 Nile Grove and 41-53 Nile Grove. Hermitage Terrace formed part of the development of the Braid estate from 1880 onwards with Wardrop Anderson and Browne as the main architects, Rowand Anderson remained feuing architect of the extended scheme south of the railway line until the early 1900s. The Braid estate was Edinburgh's answer to Bedford Park, London. George Washington Browne who had returned from London after working with J J Stevenson (about to start the Queen Anne development of Kensington Court in 1883) brought the Queen Anne style to the Braid estate and with Rowand Anderson developed its Scottish, masonry-based variant. The development was featured in the British Architect in 1884 and praised for their 'artistic furnishing' and high standard of sanitary plumbing and drainage. The houses were described as having '... met special acceptance among the younger artists.' For the later, more anglicised, phases of the development see notes for 16, 17 Cluny Place. No 4 has been subdivided into 4/1 and 4/2.