99 Giles Street, 98, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 99 Giles Street, 98, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 98-99A Giles Street

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Rear block pre-1876, incorporating earlier 19th century warehouse, block fronting Giles Street circa 1890. Range of 3-storey warehouses, with curved corner to front block. Cream sandstone, coursed rubble with stugged dressings to rear block, squared and snecked rubble with stugged dressings to front block.

REAR BLOCK: pre-1876. 7-bay adjoining front block slightly angled with 2-bay M-gabled NE elevation (right gable slightly advanced). Single windows, at ground floor blocked; bricked-up doorway after 5th bay. Formerly with dormers breaking eaves, cills of former attic windows visible at eaves level). Single windows to N. Corrugated sheeting to roof.

FRONT BLOCK: circa 1890. 6- by 7-bay corner block with 2 curved corner bays; smaller, square windows to 2nd floor. Giles Street elevation with curved corner to right; base course and band course above ground floor; wide and tall depressed cart arch opening with stop-chamfered reveals and moulded arch, boarded timber doors; 2 secondary doorways; single windows above. Single windows to SE (formerly Storries Alley), former openings above ground floor blocked. Single windows to N. Slate roof swept over curved corner.

Barred windows, some blocked with stone or concrete. Octagonal gutterheads.

Statement of Interest

Interesting example of 19th century warehouse range with a complex building history, having been adapted over the century to various changes of use.