Hall, Kirliston Parish Church, The Square, Kirkliston

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Kirkliston Village, High Street, Parish Church Hall (Former Free Church)

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

1843, additions (including tower) Hippolyte J Blanc 1880, modern additions to rear, William A Cadell, 1988. Gothic T-plan gabled church with square entrance tower and broach spire in SW re-entrant angle. Coursed stugged sandstone with polished dressings. Base course. Hoodmoulds over gable lancets. Diagonal buttresses.

S ELEVATION:

TOWER: 1880 3-stage entrance tower to left. Stone steps up to deeply chamfered pointed arch door. 2 small lancets above door. On W side of tower paired lancets light entrance porch; single blind lancet above. Cornice divides 3rd belfry stage. 2 louvred lancets on each elevation of belfry, divided by gablet capped pilasters (clasping at corners). Billeted corbel table. Gabled pointed arch; lucarnes to stone broached spire. Finialled half pyramids at base. S gable articulated by 2 tall lancet windows. Clock in gablehead. Porch entrance in re-entrant SE angle. Steps up to chamfered pointed arch door.

E ELEVATION: paired lancets.

W ELEVATION: paired lancets in gable with W elevation of entrance tower to S.

N ELEVATION: modern additions to rear.

Horizontal glazing in lancets. Slate roof. Saw-tooth coping to skews, cross finials.

INTERIOR: now modern church hall, reconstrcuted in 1988.

BOUNDARY WALL: squared rubble wall with slab ashlar coping. Higher wall to W with semi-circular coping.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building no longer in use as such, now a church hall. Foundation stone laid by Dr Thomas Chalmers the great Free Church Leader. It was financed mainly by James Maitland Hog, one of the 5 founding elders, and the spire was added in 1880 as a memorial to him. In 1945 the building was converted to a congregational hall. In 1988 the interior was completely reconstructed with additions to rear to form the Thomas Chalmers Church Centre.