9 High Street, Kirkliston Village

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Kirkliston Village, 2, 4, 6, 7 and 9 (Odd Nos) High Street

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Circa 1830, raised in later 19th century. 2-storey, rectangular-plan block of 2 houses. 4 openings at ground level, 2 at 1st floor level. Coursed sandstone rubble; later addition to wallhead in squared, stugged sandstone. Narrow windows; droved margins; raised cills.

N (MAIN) ELEVATION: original door (No 7) at centre with narrower door of No 9 to right; all united under lintel. Modern doors with letterbox fanlights. Window at outer left. Evidence of blocked stair window above door of No 7. Windows to right and left at 1st floor, that to left enlarged and modern; flat-roofed, slate-hung dormer above outer right bay.

8-pane glazing pattern in sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, ashlar coping to skews. Corniced ashlar gablehead stacks.

Statement of Interest

High Street was the principal street in Kirkliston, and these houses form part of the old centre of the village and are listed for group value as such. The house is on the 1st edition OS map. The building was likely to have had a similar appearance to the neighbouring 3 and 5 High Street whose masonry is continuous with that of 7 and 9. Nos 3 and 5 are listed separately.

Previously listed as Kirkliston Village, 7 and 9 (Odd Nos), High Street. Statutory address updated 2012.