2 John's Place, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2 John's Place, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 John's Place

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Circa 1825. 2-storey single bay pedimented house former wing of demolished No 1 John?s Place, set back from street with large front garden and classical details. Grey sandstone, stugged ashlar to front, coursed and squared rubble to rear. Dentilled pediment; angle pilasters.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: tripartite windows at ground and 1st floor (at ground floor sidelights blocked); later doorway inserted to right with dentilled cornice and rectangular plate glass fanlight.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled with secondary door and single window at ground floor; single window at 1st floor, blocked window to left.

Timber sash and case windows, 2- and 4-pane to front, 12-pane to rear. Slate roof with stone ridge.

Tall rubble wall with flat coping to front, rendered brick walls to sides, later gate.