Station Cottage, 17 Station Road, Kirkliston Village

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Kirkliston Village, 17 Station Road, Station Cottage

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Circa 1840. Single storey, 3-bay, symmetrical cottage. Rectangular-plan. Stugged, coursed sandstone; stugged margins.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: panelled door at centre with letterbox fanlight (replacement glass); flanking windows. Small roof-light at centre.

12-pane glazing pattern in sash and case window. Grey slate roof; ashlar coping to skews; squared sandstone coped stacks.

Statement of Interest

A rectangular-plan cottage is shown on this site on the 1855 edition. The road led to the old railway station, now the site of Auldgate housing estate.