Rectory, St James Church, 11 John's Place, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Rectory, St James Church, 11 John's Place, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11 John's Place, Former St James's Church Rectory

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

George Gilbert Scott (R Rowand Anderson, assistant), 1862-5. 2-storey and attic 3-bay irregular-plan rectory with gothic details. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with polished dressings and bands of red ashlar. Base course; chamfered reveals; shouldered-arched openings.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3-bay; centre and right bay advanced; gabled bay to centre with 2-storey canted window with half-piend roof, single window to gablehead. Bay to right with tripartite window at ground floor, bipartite window at 1st floor above. Recessed narrow bay to left with pointed-arch doorway with trefoiled fanlight (blocked), single windows on return of centre bay.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay; gabled with irregular spaced single windows; rectangular oriel on single corbel with bipartite window and narrow sidelights at 1st floor.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: link to church halls at ground floor; wallhead raised into M-gable with broad tapering apex stacks; bipartite pointed-arch transomed stair window at 1st floor; irregular single windows.

Replacement windows throughout. Slate roof with stone ridge; battered stacks 2 at apex (see above), 1 transverse stack; octagonal cans; modern velux rooflights. Moulded eaves gutter, fixtures and gutterheads.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

Low rubble wall with saddleback coping, gatepiers with chamfered arrises and half-conical heads, later gates and railings.

Now used as offices.