19 Station Road, Kirkliston Village

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Kirkliston Village, 19 Station Road

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Circa 1860. Single-storey, asymmetrical 5-bay cottage, (part of terrace), now office. Rectangular-plan. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone with droved margins. Raised cills. Base course.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: large window to outer left bay, door to right (2-leaf with letterbox fanlight). Narrow window to centre with large window flanking to right. Window in outer right bay. Bargeboarded dormers, single dormer window with segmental head at centre, bipartite gabled dormers on either side.

Plate glass lower section of window with fixed 12-pane upper section. Window immediately to right of door, plate glass with 4-pane fixed sash above. 4-pane glazing pattern in sash and case window at outer left bay. Grey slate roof, ashlar coping to skews. Corniced end stack with 2 octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

The house is not shown on the 1855 map, but is extant on the 2nd edition map of 1895. It now houses the City of Edinburgh District, District Office, Register of Births.