1, 3, 5 Church Hill Place, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1, 3, 5 Church Hill Place, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 41-45 (Odd Nos) Morningside Road and 1-5 (Odd Nos) Church Hill Place

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

JR & EE Pearson, 1898. 4-storey 7-bay curved corner tenement with shops at ground floor. Cream sandstone, ashlar front, squared and snecked rubble to rear. Continuous cornice above shopfronts; moulded cill course at 1st floor; projecting moulded string course above 2nd floor; eaves cornice with red fireclay balustrade; rounded reveals; 1st floor windows corniced; 3rd floor windows breaking eaves; canted windows corbelled above ground floor on ornamental consoles; ashlar mullions.

SW (MORNINGSIDE ROAD) ELEVATION: 4-bay including 3-bay curved and chamfered corner; modern shopfront No 45; chamfered bay to outer right with 3-storey canted window breaking eaves in panelled parapet (centrepiece of tenement) at 3rd floor, shallow strip pilasters with ball finials flanking, cornice and swagged scroll-flanked and pedimented panel above. Curved bay to right of centre with single windows to each floor, at 3rd floor with semi-circular pediment. Curved bay to left of centre with bipartite windows to each floor, at 3rd floor with shaped pedimented gable. Bay to outer left with 3-storey canted window with half-pyramidal roof. S (CHURCH HILL PLACE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; door to common stair No 1 with panelled door, dentilled cornice and rectangular fanlight with border glazing. Original shopfronts Nos 3 and 5 with recessed doorways, slender timber mullions with ornate floreate capitals. Centre bay with bipartite windows to each floor, at 3rd floor with shaped pedimented gable. Bay to right with 3-storey canted window with half-pyramidal roof. Bay to left with paired windows to each floor, at 3rd floor with semi-circular (left) and triangular (right) pediment. Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Slate roof with lead flashings; rendered mutual stacks. Moulded eaves gutters and gutter heads.

Continuous design with Nos 33-39 Morningside Road (listed separately).