Milrig Farm Steading And Cattle Courts

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Milrig Farm and Farmhouse and Garden Walls

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Newbridge

Description

Farmhouse and steading originating in 18th century, steading dated 1737, with 19th century additions and alterations. Rubble sandstone, squared for dressings, some ashlar.

STEADING: U-plan, incorporating farmhouse (see below) with cattle court block filling courtyard.

S RANGE: high outer wall incorporating farmhouse to centre and W, swept down over pantiled single storey store to E of farmhouse and terminating in single storey bothy with steeply pitched gable advanced to N, with window, door and window on E return.

W RANGE: 2 single storey bays to left with sliding door and window (modern glazing); tall single storey block to S of centre, housing former hen house with door and hen opening to courtyard and further door to right. 2-storey block to right of centre (19th century, incorporating earlier fabric) with blinded arrowslit to outer left window to centre and sliding door to outer right at ground to courtyard with loading window above at centre flanked by windows. Arrowslit in gablehead to S. Lower 2-storey bay closing courtyard elevation with sliding door and small window under eaves.

N RANGE: single storey row of red pantiled early 19th century bothy/stores; 2 or 2-bay to centre and left to courtyard with door and window (centre door with sliding door) and 1 3-bay to right of courtyard elevation of door flanked by windows. Piend-roofed red pantiled block adjoined to NE with machinery door to E return.

CATTLE COURTS: single storey block with courts at centre now covered; some segmental cart-arches blocked to inner court; cast-iron columns supporting roof. E RANGE: gabled block with crowsteps incorporating earlier fabric and with blocked cattle feeding doors to outer elevation, 1 with lintel dated 1737. Rounded corner moulded to square at eaves.

Some small-pane and shuttered windows surviving. Red pantiles and grey slates. Ashlar coped skews.

FARMHOUSE: dominating S range of U-plan steading, 2-storey, rectangular-plan. Originally 3-bay to steading elevation, additional bay added in 19th century incorporating existing wall to S. Some openings altered in 19th century and addition of gabled dormerheads.

S ELEVATION: at centre and left of high wall; widely spaced bays; 2 bays to original farmhouse to centre and left, with wall pierced to right for 3rd bay. Ridge stack indicating extent of addition. Gabled stone porch to outer left with round-arched doorway, flanked by small window to left; further window in bay to centre; gabled dormerheads to 1st floor windows. Bay to right with windows set higher, relieving arch to that at ground and gabled dormerhead to 1st floor window. Bay to outer left of range in apparent crenellated screen wall; window at ground.

N ELEVATION: to courtyard. 3-bay original house with door at centre flanked by window to left; window to each bay at 1st floor.

Plate glass glazing in sash and case windows. 1 12-pane, 1 modern. Ashlar coped skews; grey slates. Gablehead and mutual gable stone stacks with thackstanes (19th century).

GARDEN WALLS: rubble coped rubble wall to farmhouse garden with gabled overthrow to gate at E.

Statement of Interest

Home farm to Newliston House. Interesting group with farmhouse incorporated in steading and some pre-improvement fabric.