Prince Of Wales Graving Docks, Leith Docks, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Prince Of Wales Graving Docks, Leith Docks, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Leith Docks, Prince of Wales Dry Dock, Hydraulic Station

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Sir A M Rendel, 1858-63. Single storey Italianate hydraulic station with squat square tower, now rebuilt to rear, extended to NW and converted to offices. Yellow brick with cream sandstone dressings. Base course; impost band course; round-arched principal openings.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: formerly 3 pedimented bays with keystoned openings to centre, clock face to pediment, and 3-bay side wings with cornice and tall parapet. Modern extension of 4 bays in matching style to outer left.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION AND TOWER: large portion to right modern replacement. Engaged square-plan 2-stage tower to left with keystoned doorway, 2nd stage with tall keystoned tripartite lancets over panelled aprons to each face, overhanging bracketted eaves with finialled pyramidal roof.

NW ELEVATION: modern extension with centre doorway and 2 single windows.

SE ELEVATION: 3 openings, to centre bricked-up.

Modern small-pane timber windows with radial heads. Slate roof, louvred ridge to pedimented section. Modern cast-iron gutter heads.

Formerly serving the Prince of Wales dry dock (listed separately).