Farmhouse And Steading, Ratho Mains

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Farmhouse And Steading, Ratho Mains

Listing Name: Ratho Mains Farmhouse with Boundary Wall and Steading

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical, rectangular-plan farmhouse. Coursed whinstone with droved white sandstone margins. Base course, string course, blocking course, quoins.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: door at centre now covered by modern, glazed lean-to porch, modern door, plate glass fanlight, flanking windows. Windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor. High garden wall runs to right and left of house.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 3-bay main block with single storey scullery and storage to right. Window off-centre to left and at outer right at ground, 2 windows top right at 1st floor. Half-piend scullery on 2-step elevation to right, door to outer left, boarded with 5-pane letterbox fanlight. 2 boarded doors off-centre to right. Rubble, pantiled, piend-roofed shed in outer right corner against garden wall.

E ELEVATION: 2-bay, windows symmetrically disposed, blind window at 1st floor outer left. Wall of garden abuts onto outer right.

W ELEVATION: blank, wall abuts at centre.

12-pane sash and case windows, grey slate, piend and platformed roof, square, coped wallhead stacks.

WALLED GARDEN: rubble whinstone wall approx 12ft in height with sandstone slab coping runs from E and W walls of house bounding garden to S. S walls lower with pedestrian entrance at centre.

STEADING: located to N of house. Earlier 19th century, former quadrangular-plan steading and central cattle feeding sheds with later additions and alterations. Sqaured and snecked whinstone rubble whinstone with droved sandstone margins, droved ashlar margins to E range; later brick infill.

S RANGE: originally central cattle shed with outer left and right pend terminated by single bay block; outer right pend now blocked with access to steading through left pend. End bays both with blind window. Former cattle sheds in centre, feeding doors now blocked; boarded, sliding doors to left of centre and at penultimate bay; remains of sandstone voussoirs immediately to left of off-centre door.

E RANGE: blank wall to outer left with 3 tall, droved ashlar, round-headed cart-arches to outer left; louvred openings of granary symmetrically placed above. Blank E wall of lean-to implement shed to right, blocked opening, droved quoins; now supported by modern cast-iron supports, modern roof.

INTERIOR: pend with buildings to right and left opening into L-shape; blocked openings and alterations.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay block at centre with 3-bay single storey block to left and right. Main 2-storey block has large boarded door to outer left with small window above, door at centre ground and windows symmetrically disposed to outer right bay. 3 boarded doors symmetrically disposed to left, that to outer left with plate-glass letterbox fanlight. 3-bay, (door, window, door) to right. Blocked arched openings on E elevation.

W ELEVATION: rendered, gabled hoist door with louvred ventilation opening to left, blocked to right.

Shown on the 1st edition OS map.