11 Nile Grove, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 11 Nile Grove, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9-23 (Odd Nos) Nile Grove with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

George Washington Browne (Wardrop Anderson P Browne), begun by 1884. Terrace of 8, 2-storey 2-bay houses with Queen Anne details, rear brick projections. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings to front and sides, stugged rubble to rear and sides. Chamfered reveals; swagged parapets to canted bays (Nos 19, 23 with plain panelled parapets).

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: Nos 9-15 paired elevations mirrored about centre with entrance doors with rounded arrises linked under cornice to centre bays, rectangular fanlights with small leaded panes and semi-circular pediments above, panelled doors with tiled vestibules; single

pedimented windows just breaking eaves at 1st floor above. Bay to left with canted window at ground floor, bipartite at 1st floor just breaking eaves with open scrolled semi-circular pediment. Bay to right with advanced bipartite window at ground floor, panelled and swagged aprons to 1st floor bipartite windows just breaking eaves with swept and swagged frieze and triangular pediment. Nos 17-23 as above but with canted windows to right bay and advanced bipartite windows to left bay. E ELEVATION: gabled with corniced apex stack; slightly advanced bipartie window at ground floor to right bay, single window at 1st floor above; single windows to ground and 1st floor to left; keystoned bull's-eye in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: gabled with advanced full-height apex stack (rebuilt above eaves level); single window at ground floor to left; keystoned bull's-eye window in gablehead.

Timber sash and case windows, 8- or 6-pane upper sashes, 2-pane or plate glass lower sashes. Slate roof with red ridge tiles; 2 apex stacks (see above), corniced mutual stacks, tall tapering cans. Scrolled skewputts. Moulded eaves gutters, ornamental gutterheads.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: tall rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, shouldered end piers with segmental-arched pediments, low rubble wall to front with saddleback coping, some later cast-iron ornamental gates and railings (complete only No 9).

Statement of Interest

Group with Braid church, 1-10 Hermitage Terrace, 4, 6 Nile Grove, 25, 27 Nile Grove, 29-39 Nile Grove, 8 Nile Grove and 41-53 Nile Grove. The terrace forms part of the development of the Braid estate (see notes to Nos 1-10 Hermitage Terrace).