37 Nile Grove, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 37 Nile Grove, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 29-39 (Odd Nos) Nile Grove with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Anderson & Browne, 1883. Terrace of 6, 2-storey and attic 2-bay houses with Queen Anne details, rear brick projections (returns faced with rubble). Cream sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings, stugged rubble to rear and sides. Chamfered reveals; ashlar mullions; architraved door surrounds.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION_: 3 paired elevations mirrored about centre: entrance doors to centre bays with pulvinated frieze and cornice, rectangular fanlight with small leaded panes, distinctively panelled doors and tiled vestibules; single windows at 1st floor above. Canted windows at ground floor to outer bays with blind balustraded parapets: 2 single windows at 1st floor; bipartite timber dormer with segmental arched-pediment (No 37 altered) to each house. Centre pair (Nos 33, 35) with bipartite windows in shaped gables and lugged pediments, panelled aprons divided by vertical strips rising from keystones of 1st floor windows. N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey brick service projections with catslide roofs; gabled stone dormers with paired windows and apex stacks. E ELEVATION: single storey garage; gabled bay to left with corniced apex stack, single window at 1st floor, wallhead stack to right breaking mansard.

W ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with corniced apex stack, single window at 1st floor; slightly advanced bipartite window at ground floor to left; corniced wallhead stack breaking mansard above.

Timber sash and case windows, 8-pane upper sashes, 2-pane lower sashes. Green slates, red ridge tiles, mansard roof to rear; 2 apex and 2 wallhead stacks (see above), corniced wallhead stacks, tall tapering cans. Scrolled skewputts. Moulded eaves gutter, ornamental cast-iron gutterheads.INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: tall rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, shouldered end piers with segmental-arched pediments, low rubble wall to front with saddleback coping, later gates.

Statement of Interest

Group with Braid church, 1-10 Hermitage Terrace, 4, 6 Nile Grove, 8 Nile Grove, 25, 27 Nile Grove, 9-23 Nile Grove and 41-53 Nile Grove. The terrace formed part of the development of the Braid estate (see notes Nos 1-10 Hermitage Terrace).