3-3A Tipperlinn Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3-3A Tipperlinn Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 and 3A Tipperlinn Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1875. 2-storey and attic 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with classical details, basement at rear, addition of porch and mansard roof (circa 1900). Cream sandstone, ashlar front, squared and snecked rubble to rear and sides with stugged ashlar dressings; bull-faced quoins to rear. Base course; band course above ground floor; moulded stone brackets to eaves cornice; windows with shouldered architraves with insert stars; ground floor windows with architraves semi-circling over inset stars; stop chamfered reveals to rear and sides; bracketted cills; attic windows with timber cornices.

NE (FRONT) ELEVATION: tall parapet over eaves cornice; closed ashlar entrance porch to centre with pedestaled angle pilasters and moulded capitals, round-arched and keystoned moulded doorway, 2-leaf panelled door and semi-circular fanlight, entablature, keystoned bull's-eye windows on returns; single window at 1st floor above; ashlar dormer window scroll-flanked at base with moulded segmental-arched pediment over parapet-apron of blind balustrade. Outer bays with tripartite windows at ground floor. Single storey garage with rubble parapet to right. SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey; full-height canted droved ashlar window to right bay. Single windows to centre bay. Bipartite windows to left bay. Central secondary door. Single and bipartite corniced attic dormers; shouldered wallhead stack to left of centre. NW ELEVATION: single storey garage; single window at 1st floor to main block; central shouldered wallhead stack raised with pierced blinded arch, tripartite dormer to left, single dormer to right. SE ELEVATION: flat-roofed rubble-built secondary entrance porch with single windows and door in return; tall transomed bipartite stair window with glazing of square leaded panes and coloured border glazing. central shouldered wallhead stack raised and pierced arch blinded on addition of mansard roof; tripartite dormer to right, single dormer to left. Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing, some small-pane attic windows. Slate mansard roof, lead flashings; 3 coped wallhead stacks (see above), 1 central ridge stack. INTERIOR: not seen 1992. Low rubble boundary wall with saddleback coping to front, later gates and railings (original railings to SE), tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides.