Gate Lodge, Ratho Hall, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gate Lodge, Ratho Hall, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Ratho Village, 49 Baird Road (Former Lodge) and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2 storey with 1st floor accessed from rising ground to W, built into boundary wall and apparently raised from single storey. Cruciform-plan lodge. Squared, coursed whinstone for principal floor; rubble for basement; sandstone dressings; droved margins and quoins. Eaves band; band course.

W ELEVATION: former main elevation on higher ground; portico on Doric piers and pilasters; window at centre (former door). Low rubble boundary wall runs to left, ashlar gatepier built into left corner; modern flat-roofed addition to right.

N ELEVATION: single window; recessed returns of W and E elevations.

S ELEVATION: central projecting bay; window at ground and 1st floor; window at ground in right return; modern addition to outer right.

E ELEVATION: 2-storey; boundary wall (into which lodge was built) runs to right; coping continues as band course to house when raised to 2-storey; later window at ground and 1st floor; door in boundary wall to right.

12-pane uPVC windows; grey slate piend and platform roof; truncated stacks at centre of roof. Overhanging timber eaves and moulded guttering (as cornice).

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: boundary wall to Baird Street, rough rubble and pointing as basement of house proper; wall curves to sandstone ashlar pier at upper level; rubble pier at ground N; wall continues in curve to W with coursed whinstone parapet with sandstone string course and coping.

This house was formerly the lodge of Ratho Hall. Ratho Hall is listed separately.