Signet Library, West Parliament Square, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Signet Library, West Parliament Square, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Parliament Square, Signet Library, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Robert Reid, 1810 (exterior) and William Stark, 1812-13 (interior) with staircase by W H Playfair, 1819 and William Burn, 1834. Symmetrical, 3-storey and basement, 19-bay Classical purpose-built library with advanced end bays and oversailing entrance platts. Ashlar with chamfered rustication to ground, rubble to rear. Round-arched openings to ground with deep-set windows. Impost course, band course, cill courses, cornice, panelled parapet to central and outer bays; balustraded parapet to others. Some pedimented windows to 1st storey with moulded architraves. Later wing to W.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: entrance elevation to N (Parliament Square). Central 7 bays with advanced outer bays and engaged Ionic columns rising from 1st storey with blind balustrade at 1st storey. 2-leaf timber entrance doors to off-centre left and far right with semi-circular, multi-pane glazing pattern fanlights above.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows to upper storeys, round-arched multi-pane timber sash and case windows to ground.

INTERIOR: (seen 2007). Outstanding, little altered, exceptional Neo-Classical scheme comprising principally two libraries linked by wide, imperial staircase to E with intricately carved metal balusters and timber handrail. Stair hall with Ionic and Corinthian columned screens and coffered dome. Both libraries of nave and aisles design with bays separated by fluted Corinthian columns and decorative metal anthemion balustraded balconies. 7-bay lower library with deep dentilled cornicing. 10-bay upper library with extended central 3-bay transepts to N and S with clasping piers at corners and shallow saucer dome above with painted frieze. Semi-elliptical coffered ceiling. Dentilled and finely carved decorative cornice. Stained glass window to W (see Notes). Other, smaller rooms, one with spiral staircase. Panelled timber doors. Internal links to National Library of Scotland and Parliament Hall (see separate listings).

RAILINGS: to front (Parliament Square) elevation. Very low stone wall with decorative iron railings and gates with 2 integral lamp standards with globe shades set into cast iron holders.

Statement of Interest

Part of an 'A' Group with Nos 2-11 Parliament Square, Advocates' Library, Signet Library, Parliament Hall, 1 Parliament Square, St Giles High Kirk, Charles II Statue, Lothian Chambers, City Chambers, Alexander and Bucephalus Statue, Queensberry Memorial and the Market Cross.

The Signet Library is an outstanding example of 19th century Classical architecture with one of the finest Neo-Classical interiors in the country. The entrance elevation to the North at Parliament Square is a well-detailed unified façade, which creates a strong visual feature in Parliament Square. It is continuous with the front façade of 2-11 Parliament Square (see separate listing), also by Robert Reid. The internal decorative scheme is exceptional with opulent ornamentation and intricate detail in both libraries and in the stair hall. The coffered ceiling and central dome in the upper library are particularly notable.

The library building was originally conceived as having one library on the ground floor for the Writers to the Signet, with the upper floor library belonging to the Faculty of Advocates. Robert Reid designed the exterior, but William Stark (1770-1813) was asked to complete the interior decoration as both the Faculty of Advocates and the Writers to the Signet preferred his designs to those of Reid. Shortly after the building was completed in 1822, the Faculty of Advocates decided to build their own separate library to the South of this one (see separate listing) and the upper storey was sold to the Writers to the Signet for £12000. When the 2 libraries came under the same ownership, William Burn designed a grand imperial stair to connect the two. This new staircase incorporated a Corinthian-columned screen by William Playfair which had been part of the previous entrance hall. The stained glass window in the upper library was installed in 1889 by James Ballantine for Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee.

Robert Reid (1774-1856) was the principal government architect in Scotland at the beginning of the 19th century. His career began in 1803 and his buildings were usually in the Classical style. His work included the Parliament Square façade of 2-11 Parliament Square.

References from previous list description: MacRae Royal Mile 23. Modern Athens. The Making of Classical Edinburgh. Playfair plans. University library.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.