8 Baird Road, Ratho, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 8 Baird Road, Ratho, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Ratho Village, 8 and 10 Baird Road, with Wall and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, 5-bay rectangular- plan pair of cottages. Coursed, squared whinstone; droved sandstone margins and quoins.

MAIN ELEVATION: No 10 to left, 2-bay; boarded door; plate glass fanlight. Mutual skew marks division between cottages. No 8 to right, 3-bay near-symmetrical (1-2). Door (modern) at centre; letterbox fanlight; flanking windows.

12-pane sash and case window at no 10; 8-pane sash and case windows at no 8; skylights in roof of both cottages. Grey slate roofs; ashlar skews; rendered and coped apex stacks.

WALL AND GATEPIERS: stugged, coursed sandstone wall; ashlar coping; slender square piers with chamfered arrises and conical heads.

Statement of Interest

The houses along with others on Baird Road were the results of improvements carried out by Robert Liston of Millburn Tower, who was keen to make Ratho into a model village. They are shown on the 1st edition OS map and are listed Cat B in consideration of the dwarf walls and obelisk piers, continuous with neighbours.