18 Baird Road, Ratho, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 18 Baird Road, Ratho, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Ratho Village, 18 Baird Road, Clearence Cottage and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, 3-bay cottage on falling ground to S with raised basement and attic. Rectangular-plan. Droved ashlar honey-coloured sandstone, rubble to side and rear elevations. Raised ashlar quoins. Blocking course. Band course.

N (MAIN) ELEVATION: door at centre in recessed bay, corniced and pilastered door case, modern door. Windows in flanking bays. Band course runs along base of blocking course.

SIDE ELEVATION: raised basement, 2 low doors at centre with flanking small barred windows. 2 blind windows at 1st floor. Single window in gablehead.

uPVC windows to main elevation, 12-pane sash and case for gablehead window. Grey slate roof, skylight window. ashlar coping to skews. Gablehead stacks (1 corniced, 1 new), circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: low rubble wall with slab coping, curves inwards as quadrants at entrance gate. Plain ashlar pedestrian gateposts.

Statement of Interest

The house is marked on the 1st edition map. This house and the other cottages on Baird Road were the results of improvements carried out by Robert Liston of Millburn Tower who was keen to make Ratho into a model village. The house is listed Category B in consideration of the dwarf walls and obelisk piers, continuous with neighbours.