Manse, 2 Freelands Road, Ratho, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Manse, 2 Freelands Road, Ratho, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Ratho Village, 4 Freelands Road (Former Manse) and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

1803. 2-storey over raised basement; 3-bay, rectangular- plan, manse with classical details on prominent site. Pavilion addition earlier to mid 19th century. Squared, coursed whinstone with droved white sandstone margins; ashlar doorcase. Eaves band. Stugged band course between basement and ground floor. Stugged quoins with droved arrises.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: symmetrical; oversailing ashlar stair to door at centre; plain cast-iron railings. Corniced and pilastered doorcase; panelled door with sun-ray fanlight; flanking windows. Smaller windows at 1st floor, tripartite window at centre, centre light blind, side windows glazed; windows to right and left. 3 barred windows symmetrically placed to basement. Recessed to left is S return of single storey basement pavilion; rubble; half piended roof; window on W elevation. Broad, chamfered arrises at lower ground level of wing, painted and swept to square below cill.

N (ROAD) ELEVATION: rubble whinstone, painted stone window margins. 3-bay with later additions and pavilion; asymmetrical. Stair window at centre; window at ground outer right with later door slapping; single-storey, cement-rendered, flat-roofed, projecting block to outer left. Rendered, low, lean-to storage shed against pavilion basement to outer right. Window to outer left and outer right; smaller, later window immediately to right of left window.

E ELEVATION: partially rendered. Windows at outer left at ground and 1st floor mirrored by blocked windows at outer right. 2 smaller attic windows symmetrically placed in gablehead.

W ELEVATION: attic windows symmetrically placed in gablehead. W return of pavilion; window at centre; 4 small barred windows to basement.

Plate-glass glazing in sash and case windows at ground floor main elevation, 8-pane sash and case for W elevation; 12-pane sash and case for remaining windows. Grey slate roof; modern skylight on N ridge. Broad, coped, sandstone gablehead stacks (replacement cans). Ashlar coping to skews.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall with semi- circular coping, simple ashlar octangonal piers with pyramidal cap.

Statement of Interest

The manse was built in 1803 during the ministry of Dr Duncan. An interesting 18th century architectural fragment, (finial of gatepier) lies immediately to SE of E elevation. A pyramidal finial with 3 carved stylised images; a bird, an 'X' and a fish. It may have belonged to the old manse which was demolished in the early 19th century.