6 Links Gardens, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 6 Links Gardens, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6-9 (Inclusive Nos) Links Gardens and 1 Links Gardens Lane

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

1801-7. 3-storey, basement and attic terrace of 4, paired, 3-bay classical houses. Cream sandstone, polished ashlar ground floor, stugged ashlar above with polished dressings, coursed and squared rubble to rear and sides. Band course above basement; rusticated ground floor; dentilled eaves cornice with blocking course.

SW (LINKS GARDENS) ELEVATION: 12-bay; 2 pairs of 3-bay houses with elevations mirrored about centre; doorways accessed by steps to centre bays, panelled doors (except No 7) and plate glass fanlights. Single windows to remaining bays. Canted dormers to Nos 6, 8, 9. Full set of ornate iron balconies to No 7.

SE (LINKS GARDENS LANE) ELEVATION: gabled with ashlar apex stack; single windows.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows; No 9 with secondary door and later forestair; tripartite window and wallhead raised with broad shouldered wallhead stack to left. 2 tripartite dormers (altered).

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing to front, 12- and 4-pane to rear and sides. Slate roof; apex and wallhead stack (see above), mutual stacks; rooflights. Recessed downpipes.

INTERIOR: fan-vaulted vestibule to Nos 6,7.

Low rubble wall with iron railings, decorative lamp bracket with basket at No 7. Corniced ashlar pier and coped wall to left.

Statement of Interest

Part of a symmetrical pair of terraces flanking Jameson mansion (see notes to Nos 1-4 Links Gardens, listed separately).