The Abbot's House, 10 Links Place, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Abbot's House, 10 Links Place, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10 Links Place, the Abbot's House with Boundary Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Circa 1800 with later additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical villa with single storey pavilions flanking and large rectangular projection to rear. Cream sandstone, tooled ashlar with polished dressings to front, coursed and squared rubble to rear and sides. Band course above basement; eaves cornice with blocking course bearing slender tablet.

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: architraved, consoled and corniced doorway at centre accessed by steps with ashlar balustrade; single window at 1st floor above. Outer bays with 2-storey canted windows to basement and 1st floor (later additions); single windows to 1st floor above.

3 modern velux rooflights. 3-bay single storey pavilions flanking with band course, advanced centre bay with blind recessed round-arched panel, small mezzanine windows blocked; to right altered.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: large rectangular single storey projection at centre with leaded coved roof and gabled skylight; tripartite window to end wall (outer lights now closed by shutters). 2 canted barred dormers to roof with half-piend roofs. Skylight at centre.

SE (POPLAR LANE) ELEVATION: gabled with corniced ashlar apex stack; single windows with 2 small windows to gablehead.

NW ELEVATION: gabled with corniced ashlar apex stacks; single windows, small window to left of gablehead.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Black slate roof with metal flashings; 2 apex stacks (see above). Coped ashlar skews.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: low rendered wall to front with ashlar coping and plain railings, taller rubble walls to sides.