West Mains Of Ingliston

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: West Mains Of Ingliston

Listing Name: West Mains of Ingliston Farmhouse

Electoral Ward: Almond

Newbridge

Description

18th century in 2 building phases with modern alterations. 2-storey, 5-bay (originally 3, extended by 2 bays) long rectangular-plan farmhouse. Harled and painted; painted sandstone margins; slightly battered rubble base course.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: 5-bay; narrow door in 2nd bay from left; broad window in penultimate bay to right; regular windows for remaining bays; windows symmetrical disposed at 1st floor level; lintels abut directly against eaves.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 7-bay; asymmetrical; irregular-sized, randomly disposed window openings. Lean-to slated entrance in re-entrant angle between farmhouse and new build. Window arrangment form left to right consists of small window, 2 regular windows, narrow window off- centre to right, still narrower window and large window to outer right. Window arrangement at 1st floor is 2 regular windows to left bays, narrow window off-centre to left, small square window and blank wall to outer right.

W ELEVATION: window at ground and 1st floor at outer right. Modern wooden casement windows with 3, 6 and 8-pane tilt and pivot windows. Grey slate roof. Raised stone skews and evidence of thackstane on apex chimney stacks; rendered and coped; ridge stack off-centre to left.

Statement of Interest

The house is now part of the headquarters of the Scottish Farmers Union and functions as offices. The original steading which was fashioned in court style to E and N of the farmhouse has now been replaced by 2-storey range of modern office buildings. These buildings reuse features of the original steading such as dormerheads and red pantiles but the overall effect is unsympathetic.