21 Pilrig Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 21 Pilrig Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 19 and 21 Pilrig Street with Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Mirrored pair of 2-storey and attic, 3-bay town houses with basement, forming part of a terrace of 9 houses. Cream sandstone, tooled ashlar with polished dressings, coursed rubble to rear. Ashlar base course; 1st floor windows architraved and corniced; dentilled eaves cornice and blocking course.

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: elevations mirrored about centre with doorways to centre bays, pilastered doorpieces, deep-set panelled doors with rectangular plate glass fanlights; single windows to 1st floor above. Single windows to remaining bays. Tripartite canted dormer to left.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows, central wallhead stack, assorted dormers.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Black slate roof with lead flashings; velux rooflights; 2 apex stacks to gables,

1 wallhead stack (see above). Recessed downpipe to centre.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low boundary wall to front, some original railings.