DR David Livingstone Statue, East Princes Street Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: East Princes Street Gardens, Livingstone Monument

Also known as: Edinburgh, East Princes Street Gardens, Dr David Livingstone Statue
Statue of David Livingstone, Edinburgh

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Amelia R Hill, 1875. Bronze pedestrian statue on stone plinth; Dr Livingstone bare-headed, booted, holding bible and stick, with lion skin and head.

Statement of Interest

Inaugurated 1876. Memorial to David Livingstone, missionary and explorer. Amelia Robertson Paton was the sister of the painter Noel Paton and wife of DO Hill, painter and pioneer of photography. Cast by R Masefield and Co Founders, London. Edinburgh Town Council became responsible for the site of East Princes Street Gardens in 1776. William Sawrey Gilpin was paid for a model and plan of a design for the area, but nothing came of it until 1829 when, under the supervision of Thomas Brown, some groundworks were done and an ornamental terrace, originally proposed by Playfair, was built along the Princes Street side. Planting of trees and shrubs was laid out for the terrace and slopes by Patrick Neill in 1830. The terrace was widened to accommodate the Scott Monument (1836-46). David Cousin 1849-50 (after construction of railway) terrace with stone balustrade, and further after the extension of Waverley Station W of Waverley Bridge in 1892.

Category changed from B to A, 19 December 2002.