13 Wellington Place, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 13 Wellington Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12 and 13 Wellington Place

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Circa 1870. 4-storey and basement, 3-bay, Baronial tenement with former pend to centre. Cream sandstone, coursed and squared stugged rubble with droved dressings, brick to NE elevation. Stop-chamfered reveals; ashlar mullions; iron tie-plates.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: centre bay corbelled out above 1st loor on stepped corbel course and breaking eaves as crowstepped gable with apex stack; pend at centre (now infilled with modern shop doorway); tripartite window at 1st floor, single windows at 2nd and 3rd floor. Bay to left with entrance to common stair at ground, broad surround with bracketted overdoor, corbelled frieze and cornice over-stepping blank panel, panelled door; single window at 1st floor; bipartite windows above, at 3rd floor just breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead. Bay to right with single windows to ground and 1st floor; bipartite windows above, at 3rd floor just breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead.

Timber sash and case windows, 4-pane and plate glass glazing, grille at ground. Slate roof; apex stack and brick wallhead stack to NE gable. Moulded eaves gutter and ornamental gutterheads.

INTERIOR: stone turnpike stair to tenement.

Statement of Interest

Formerly linked by with 137 Constitution Street by drying, cutting and smoking houses and a covered court with segmental-arched braced iron roof with spirelet vent openings (now rebuilt). The basement of the tenement was used as additional warehouse space (see Dean of Guild 6/12/1887 (Box 27), drawings for 137 Constitution Street).