Swanston Water House, Swanston Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Swanston Water House, Swanston Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Swanston Road, Water House

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Dated 1761. Single storey, single bay rectangular water house built around water gauge; located to SE of Swanston Cottage, 108 Swanston Road. Diagonally droved sandstone ashlar with moulded ashlar eaves cornice and coped gables. Stone flagged roof.

E (GABLE END) ELEVATION: central entrance with boarded timber door; lintel inscribed 'EDINBURGH GEORGIUS LIND Praefaectus Anno MDCCLXI'.

OTHER ELEVATIONS: blind; adjoins late 19th century filter house to W.

INTERIOR: most of floor area occupied by stone gauging tank. Barrel-vaulted ceiling.

Statement of Interest

In 1758 Edinburgh Corporation was empowered by Act of Parliament to use the waters of Swanston to supply the city. Two acres of land were purchased on which the water house was erected containing a gauge for measuring and regulating the flow of water from Hare Burn. The water was conveyed in wooden pipes and linked to the supply at Comiston. It is no longer in use.