Chemistry Block, George Heriot's School, Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Chemistry Block, George Heriot's School, Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Lauriston Place, George Heriot's School, Chemistry Block

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Anderson, 1911. Long symmetrical 3-storey, 13-bay school with Scots Renaissance and Jacobean detailing. 2-bay end pavilions, central oriel and arcaded ground floor (now filled in). Coursed sandstone ashlar (rubble to sides and rear). Base course to pavilions; moulded dividing course between ground and 1st floors; cill course to main block and pavilions; parapet stepped above oriel and with loopholes to pavilions. Buckle quoins; aedicular windows with strapwork pediments.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated. Slightly advanced centre bay: 2-leaf timber panelled door with decorative sunburst fanlight in round-arched opening (bust of Heriot in keystone), flanked by fluted Ionic pilasters on pedestals; dentilled cornice; 2-storey oriel with heraldic panel above 1st floor window and bell-cast leaded roof above.

S ELEVATION: timber panelled door with 6-pane fanlight in moulded surround with segmental pediment with strapwork decoration to centre, flanked by 2 windows; 5 windows to 1st and 2nd floors.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: piend-roofed advanced outer bays with parapet stepped to corners and loophole to centre, blind to right, 4 windows to upper floor to left. Advanced centre block with tall chimney to right; irregularly fenestrated.

Small-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows (not sash and case in arcade). Piended grey slate roof. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative hoppers. 3 tall decoratively corniced fluted chimney stalks to S wallhead.

Statement of Interest

The A Group comprises the main building, the Examination Hall, the Chemistry Block, the Preparatory and Technology Departments, the Science Block and the gatehouse, terraces, war memorial, boundary walls, railings and gates. Anderson uses the decorative vocabulary of the main building economically to elegant effect.