Stables, Comiston House, Camus Avenue, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stables, Comiston House, Camus Avenue, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Camus Park, Comiston House Stables

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Slateford

Description

Circa 1815. Single storey and attic, 5-bay, classical, rectangular-plan stable block with single storey flanking wings and adjoining wall to rear/S enclosing courtyard. Coursed red sandstone rubble with contrasting droved sandstone ashlar dressings. Droved sandstone ashlar base course to principal/N and E and W elevations of main block; coursed rubble plinth to rear/S; droved ashlar band course across sills of 1st floor windows; droved ashlar eaves cornice, including to rear wings; droved long and short quoins; long and short surrounds to openings; those to principal (N) and E and W elevations of main block are architraved. All openings (except for door to rear) blocked. Roofs missing to derelict rear wings.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly projecting 2-storey entrance bay breaking eaves with full-height round-arched recess containing segmental-headed entrance arch at ground and thermal window in arch-head above; moulded cornice. Flanking bays, each with round-arched window to ground floor and attic window above.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: MAIN BLOCK: slightly projecting 2-storey entrance bay (as at N elevation) breaking eaves with full-height round-arched recess containing former entrance at ground and thermal window in arch-head above; moulded cornice. Flanking bays; each with entrance (that to left has metal door) and window above. Single storey wings adjoin to outer flanking bays.

E ELEVATION: window to left; small inserted window to right. Rear wing adjoins to left; window to right; inserted window with timber surround to left; mid-20th century brick chimney projects half way up wall in between; courtyard wall adjoins Comiston House dovecot (see separate list entry) to outer left.

W ELEVATION: 2 bays to main block; architraved entrance to right; inserted window with concrete architrave to left. Rear wing adjoins to right; blank apart from inserted window with concrete surround to left. Courtyard wall adjoins to outer right.

COURTYARD: N ELEVATION: see S elevation of main block. W ELEVATION: single storey W wing to right; demolished apart from part of gable end wall to left and rear/outer wall (see W elevation) which continues to left. E ELEVATION: single storey E wing to left; entrance to left; carriage entrance to right; both with long and short surrounds. Rear/outer wall (see E elevation) continues to right. S ELEVATION: coped rubble wall with with droved ashlar gatepiers to centre; square in plan rounded at arrises with band courses and pyramid caps. Wall adjoins Comiston House dovecot (see separate list entry) to left (at junction with E wall).

Windows blocked/glazing missing. Piended grey slate roof to main block (roofs missing to rear wings). Single projecting mid-20th century brick stack to E elevation of E wing.

Statement of Interest

A handsome well constructed stable block. It was built together with the nearby Comiston House (see separate list entry) for James Forrest, an advocate later Lord Provost of Edinburgh.