Lodges And Gateway, Cramond House, Kirk Cramond, Cramond, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lodges And Gateway, Cramond House, Kirk Cramond, Cramond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Cramond Road South, Cramond House Gateway and Lodges

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Circa 1790; restored circa 1960. Single storey, square-plan classical lodges (later addition to E) flanking central semi-circular arch with pediment; pilasters to outer left and right. Polished ashlar sandstone to arch; droved ashlar to lodges; continuous base course; moulded string course with cornice and coped parapet above; symmetrically disposed decorative carved roundels with inset foliate detail.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: modern 2-leaf boarded timber gates set within central pedimented voussoir-arch; roundels in flanking spandrels; smaller single roundel centred in tympanum above; surmounting single ashlar stack; cornice; single circular can. Round-arched timber panelled shutters cover single windows at ground in bays to outer left and right (iron hinges); plain frieze; cornice; roundels aligned above pilasters in bays to outer left and right.

Statement of Interest

The 1895 Ordnance Survey map clearly shows the original tree-lined avenue running from the gatehouse and lodges towards Cramond House.

It also shows woodland to either side of the arch - land which has subsequently been developed. No longer a direct route to Cramond House, the gateway forms the entry to Foxfield - a modern bungalow set behind the E lodge (both lodges are today used for storage). The use of the arch as a chimney flue for the flanking lodges is very unusual.