14-17 Dowie's Mill Lane Cottages, Cramond, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 14-17 Dowie's Mill Lane Cottages, Cramond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14-21 (Inclusive) Dowie's Mill Lane Cottages

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Early 19th century. Irregular pair of terraced 2-storey, 3- and 5-bay subdivided workers? cottages. Random rubble yellow sandstone; raised and painted cement surrounds to S; droved long and short surrounds to N; painted cills; long and short rubble quoins; chamfered end to N. Additional S block windows created at ground circa 1990; flat-roofed harled addition at rear.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION NOS 1-4: 2-leaf boarded timber door off-set to left of centre; narrow single window aligned above; bipartite window at ground in bay to outer right; bipartite windows at 1st floor in 2 bays to right of centre. Single windows at ground in 3 bays to left of entry; single window at 1st floor in penultimate bay to right.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: bipartite windows at both floors in bay to outer right.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION NOS 5-8: 2-leaf part-glazed timber door in central bay; flanking single windows; bipartite window at 1st floor aligned above entry; single windows at 1st floor in bays to outer left and right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: partly rendered angled blank wall indicates previous continuation of terrace; remains of wall to N.

Various replacement small-pane timber casements, sash and case and uPVC windows. Machine-made red pantile roof; raised stone skews; end and mutual red brick coped apex stacks; circular cans.

INTERIOR: considerably altered to form 6 separate properties. Stone stair at centre N block.

Statement of Interest

Listed, despite alterations, for historical interest as surviving remnant of a once flourishing industry on the banks of the River Almond. Originally built to house workers in the nearby Dowie?s Mill - a spade and shovel manufactory from 1782 when it was bought by Lady Glenorchy (now demolished). The cottages were part of a much larger group of workers? housing - shown clearly on the 1895 Ordnance Survey (see separate list entry for Dowie?s Mill Lane, Primrose Cottage). In 1841, this group is said to have housed a total of 77, 28 of whom were mill employees. Listed in 1990 as Nos 14 - 21 Dowie?s Mill Lane Cottages, also known as 18 Brae Park Road.