Primrose Cottage, 29 Dowie's Mill Lane, Cramond, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Primrose Cottage, 29 Dowie's Mill Lane, Cramond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 29 Dowie's Mill Lane, Primrose Cottage, Including Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Single and 2-storey L-plan pantiled cottage with full-height bowed elevation to W; sited on falling ground abacking upper bank of River Almond. Random yellow rubble sandstone; droved ashlar dressings (some painted); long and short rubble quoins. Single storey brick lean-to addition to rear.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: timber panelled door in re-entrant angle to right of N wing; single window in bay to left; single window in bowed wing to W. Irregular fenestration (some cement margins) to bowed wing (2-storey at rear).

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: single window at ground centred in gabled elevation. Brick addition to left comprising single timber panelled door, single window in bay to outer left; projecting cill.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows; some modern pivoted windows; various rooflights to N and S. Machine-made pantile roof; coped skews; stepped wallhead stacks to W, E and N; corniced octagonal ashlar cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: square coped random rubble sandstone wall to Dowie?s Mill Lane.

Statement of Interest

Listed, despite alterations, for historical interest as a surviving remnant of a once flourishing industry on the banks of the River Almond. Originally built to house workers in the nearby Dowie?s Mill - a spade and shovel manufactory from 1782 when it was bought by Lady Glenorchy (now demolished). The cottage was part of a much larger group of workers? housing - shown clearly on the 1895 Ordnance Survey map (see separate list entry for Nos 1 - 8 (inclusive) Dowie?s Mill Lane). Previously listed as 22 Dowie?s Mill Lane (Brae Park Road), Primrose Cottage.