5, 6, 7 Abercromby Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5, 6, 7 Abercromby Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2-7 (Inclusive Nos) Abercromby Place, Including Railings and Lamp

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

William Cuthbertson and James Dobson, 1807, with later alterations. 3-storey, attic and basement, 14-bay terraced tenement, slightly stepping down at centre, with recessed bay, 4th from right. Broached ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Band courses between basement and principal floor, principal floor and 1st floor; cill course at 1st floor; projecting cills at 2nd floor; dentilled cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: panelled timber common stair doors in bays 4th from left and right, door to left with plate glass rectangular fanlight; both flanked by pairs of round-arched doorpieces with 6-panel timber doors and plate glass semicircular fanlights. Windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above and to basement, with blind windows to outer right and penultimate bay from right, at 2nd floor.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay gable, with regular fenestration; pair of Victorian oriel windows to centre and left at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (1 and 1A Abercromby Place).

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof, built out at attic spanning central 6 bays; rectangular dormer to outer right, bowed dormer in 3rd bay from right, 4 lights at centre, including advanced canted dormer at left, rectangular dormers in 3rd bay from left and at outer left. Rubble ridge and gablehead stacks, with broached ashlar quoins, rendered ridge stack; coped, with circular cans. Ashlar skew copes.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997, but some evidence of working panelled shutters. Principal floor and basement of No 2 refurbished by John Kinross, 1898-9, inserting reinforced concrete floors, marble entrance floor, wider balustraded staircase, decorative plaster work and classical reliefs.

RAILINGS AND LAMP: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed balusters and urn finials. Cast-iron railing-mounted lamp with glass globe.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Second New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of Edinburgh's Second New Town, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.