10 Ainslie Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10 Ainslie Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-15B (Inclusive Nos) Ainslie Place, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

James Gillespie Graham, designed 1822. 3-storey, attic and basement, 47-bay classical palace block, with curved frontage, stepped down to E, comprising 9-bay advanced central pavilion, flanked by 15-bay linking terraces, flanked in turn by 4-bay advanced terminal pavilions. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor. Base course; band course between 1st and 2nd floors; cill course at 2nd floors; cornice at 2nd floors; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor. Corniced frieze at impost level to terminal pavilions. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION, CENTRAL PAVILION: comprising 3 3-bay houses, central 3 bays slightly advanced; Doric pilasters dividing bays at 1st and 2nd floors, panelled pilasters dividing bays at 3rd floor; with 4-panel timber doors and semicircular fanlights in round-arched recesses in bays to left at principal floor, radial semicircular fanlight to No 7, plate glass fanlights to Nos 8 and 9; windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above and basement. Flagged basement area.

SE ELEVATION, LINKING TERRACES: pair of linking terraces flanking central pavilion comprising 3-bay houses, with panelled timber doors and rectangular plate glass fanlights, in bay to left at No 2, in bays to right at Nos 2-6, bays to left at Nos 10-13, bay to right at No 14, at principal floor; windows in remaining bays at principal floor, regular fenestration to floors above, architraved windows with cornices at 1st floor, architraved windows at 2nd floor. Flagged basement area.

SE ELEVATION, TERMINAL PAVILIONS: pair of pavilions flanking linking blocks with Doric pilasters dividing bays at 1st and 2nd floors, panelled pilasters dividing bays at 3rd floors; terminal pavilion to right, No 1, comprising 4-panel timber door with radial semicircular fanlight in round-arched recess in bay to right of centre at principal floor; windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above and to basement; terminal pavilion to left No 15, comprising 4-panel timber door, glazed upper panels, with radial semicircular fanlight, in round-arched recess in bay to left of centre at principal floor; windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above and to basement. Flagged basement areas.

GREAT STUART STREET RETURN TO N TERMINAL PAVILION: 4-bay return, becoming No 5 Great Stuart Street (see separate listing).

GREAT STUART STREET RETURN TO S TERMINAL PAVILION: 4-bay return, becoming No 7 Great Stuart Street (see separate listing). Flagged basement area.

REAR ELEVATION: not seen, 1998.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows; anthemion and palmette window guards in bays at 1st floor, except at No 14, and in central bays at No 7 Great Stuart Street. Grey slate M-roofs. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Variety of broached ashlar ridge and gablehead stacks; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998; evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis balusters and finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. The Moray Estate was designed for the 10th Earl of Moray (1771-1848). He inherited the 13 acre site from his father, after it was acquired from the Heriot Trust in 1782, and decided to feu the property for development in 1822. The complicated plan, with the crescent, oval and polygon of Randolph Crescent, Ainslie Place and Moray Place respectively, conjoins the New Town with the Second New Town. Building was completed in 1830-31.