21-25a (Inclusive Nos) Ainslie Place, Including Railings and Lamps

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 21-25a (Inclusive Nos) Ainslie Place, Including Railings and Lamps

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

James Gillespie Graham, designed 1822. 17-bay symmetrical classical terrace, comprising pair of 4-storey and basement, 4-bay terminal pavilions flanking 3-storey and basement 9-bay central terrace. Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor; channelled rustication at principal floor of Nos 10 and 11 St Colme Street. Base course; string course at impost level at principal floor of terminal pavilions; cill course at 1st floor, and at 2nd floor of central block; cornice at 2nd floor of terminal pavilions; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor of central block; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor of terminal pavilions. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION, CENTRAL TERRACE: 3 3-bay houses, comprising 2-leaf, 6-panel timber doors with plate glass rectangular fanlights doors in bays to right; regular fenestration to remaining bays at principal floor and to floors above. Flagged basement area.

NW ELEVATION, TERMINAL PAVILIONS: pair of advanced 4-bay terminal pavilions, Doric pilasters flanking bays at 1st and 2nd floors, panelled pilasters flanking bays at 3rd floor; doors in round-arched recesses in penultimate bays from left, comprising 4-panel timber doors with plate glass semicircular fanlights, windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above. Flagged basement area.

SW ELEVATION: 4-bay return to S terminal pavilion, becoming No 11 St Colme Street (see separate listing), comprising panelled timber door with plate glass semicircular fanlight in round-arched recess, in penultimate bay from right; windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above. Flagged basement area.

SE ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (1-11 St Colme Street).

GREAT STUART STREET RETURN TO NW ELEVATION: 4-bay return to N terminal pavilion, becoming 6 Great Stuart Street (see separate listing).

REAR ELEVATION: not seen, 1998.

Variety of timber sash and case windows; anthemion and palmette window guards in bays at 1st floor of central block and N terminal pavilion. Grey slate M-roofs; pair of modern box dormers to No 24. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Broached ashlar ridge stacks; coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998; evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS AND LAMPS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with fleur-de-lis finials. Cast-iron railing-mounted lamps with glass globes.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. The Moray Estate was designed for the 10th Earl of Moray (1771-1848). He inherited the 13 acre site from his father, after it was acquired from the Heriot Trust in 1782, and decided to feu the property for development in 1822. The complicated plan, with the crescent, oval and polygon of Randolph Crescent, Ainslie Place and Moray Place respectively, conjoins the New Town with the Second New Town. Building was completed in 1830-31.