31 Albany Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 31 Albany Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 27-33 (Odd Nos) Albany Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, attic and basement, 12-bay classical terrace, comprising 4 3-bay houses, stepped down to E. Polished ashlar sandstone; channelled V-jointed rustication at principal floor, with V-jointed rustication at principal floor of No 33. Base course; band courses between basement and principal floor, principal and 1st floor; cill course at 1st floor; cornice and blocking course at 1st floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 6-panel timber doors with plate glass semicircular fanlights in bays flanking centre and to outer left and right at principal floor; windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above and basement, with reeded aprons in bays at 1st floor, blind at No 27. Flagged basement area.

W ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (25, 25B Albany Street).

E ELEVATION: adjoining building, see separate listing (35, 37 Albany Street).

Predominantly plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Pairs of polygonally piended dormers with blinded sides at Nos 27, 31 and 33; pair of bow-fronted dormers at No 29. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble and rendered ridge stacks; coped, with circular cans. Coped skews.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed and urn finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group. The building of Albany Street started in 1801. It did not form part of Reid and Sibbald's first extension of the New Town, but was incorporated into it, Abercromby Place and Heriot Row being laid out on the same axis. Considerable difficulty was encountered in clearing feuars from the north-western area, for which Bonnar did not prepare a feu plan until February 1815.