1 Atholl Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Atholl Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-13 (Inclusive Nos) Atholl Place and 1 Torphichen Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas Bonnar, 1824-1831. 3-storey over basement with 4-storey over basement 31-bay, palace block tenement with 7-bay curved terminal pavilion to SW end, joining 4-bay group, (number 1 Torphichen Street) to S. Droved sandstone ashlar at basement; polished sandstone ashlar with polished dressings above, (painted at ground floor to various numbers). Band course between basement and ground floors, and between ground and 1st floors; cill course to 2nd floor; string course above 2nd floor windows; cornice at 2nd floor, with blocking course to central section; cornice and blocking course to 3rd floor terminal pavilions and to Torphichen Street elevation. Architraves to openings at ground and 1st floors (except corner pavilion at ground floor); panelled aprons to ground floor windows; bays to corner block divided at 1st and 2nd floors by giant anta pilasters. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical 9-bay pavilion to NE with 3-bay return to left on Atholl Crescent Lane; symmetrical 18-bay central section; consoled cornices to doorways to ground floor, with recessed, panelled timber doors surmounted by fanlights; regular 2-1-1-2 fenestration pattern to ground floor; windows to each bay 1st and 2nd floors and to 3rd floor terminal pavilion; mansard roof with 2-pane dormers set back from wallhead to central pavilion. 4-bay corner pavilion to SW, advanced bay to outer right, framed by anta pilasters to upper floors; consoled cornice to doorway to ground floor of penultimate bay to right, regular fenestration to remaining bays to ground and upper floors.

SW (CORNER) ELEVATION: recessed timber door to principal floor, flanked on left by glass panel at No 11; windows to flanking bays; 4-panelled timber door with fanlight to principal floor at No 12, framed by corniced pilastered doorpiece surmounted by decorative iron balustrade; panelled timber door with fanlight to principal floor at No 13; windows to flanking bays; regular fenestration to all bays of upper floors.

S (TORPHICHEN STREET) ELEVATION: advanced bay at left adjoining corner with Atholl Place, framed by giant anta pilasters to upper floors; consoled cornice to doorway to principal floor of penultimate bay to left, recessed panelled timber door with fanlight; regular fenestration to all floors above.

SE ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

2, 4, 12 and 16-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows, modern single pane windows to ground floor of corner pavilion. Grey slate roof. Coped and chamfered polished sandstone ashlar stacks with moulded cylindrical cans to NW elevation, coped rendered stacks with circular cans to corner pavilion and Torphichen Street. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Iron railings to street and bordering platts to doorways, majority with fleur-de-lys heads.

INTERIORS: not seen 2000.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A-Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain.