7 Bellevue Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Bellevue Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-11 (Inclusive Nos) Bellevue Crescent, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas Bonnar, 1819-32. Predominantly 3-storey and basement, classical 34-bay terrace with concave curved frontage, comprising 24-bay linking terrace flanked by advanced 4 storey and basement 7-bay terminal pavilion to left (Nos 1 and 2), and advanced 3-bay terminal pavilion to right (No 11). Polished ashlar sandstone; V-jointed rustication at principal floor; rock-faced rustication at basement. Base course; band courses between basement and principal floor, principal and 1st floors; corniced frieze at impost level at principal floors of terminal pavilions; cill courses at 1st and 2nd floors; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor; cornice at 2nd floor of S terminal pavilion; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor of S terminal pavilion. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION, LINKING TERRACE: 24-bay, comprising 8 3-bay houses; panelled timber doors with variety of plate glass, umbrella and radial rectangular fanlights, in bays to left at principal floor. Windows in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above and basement. Flagged basement area.

NE ELEVATION, TERMINAL PAVILIONS: 7-bay terminal pavilion to left (Nos 1 and 2) with 3 bays at centre advanced; Ionic pilasters flanking bays at 1st and 2nd floors, panelled pilasters flanking bays at 3rd floor. 4-panel timber doors, common stair door to left, with radial semicircular fanlights in bays flanking centre. Windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor; regular fenestration to floors above and basement; architraved windows with cornices at 1st floor; windows in bays flanking centre at 1st floor corniced with consoles, window centred at 1st floor pedimented with consoles; blind balustered aprons in 3 bays at centre at 1st floor, blind aprons in remaining bays at 1st floor. 3-bay terminal pavilion to right (No 11) with Doric pilasters flanking bays at 1st and 2nd floors. 4-panel timber door with radial semicircular fanlight in bay to left at principal floor; windows in round-arched recesses in remaining bays at principal floor with etched design to lower sashes; regular fenestration to floors above and basement. Blank 3-bay gable at NW return, with infilled windows at all floors; coped rubble wall adjoining at rear. Flagged basement areas.

MANSFIELD PLACE RETURN TO S TERMINAL PAVILION: 5-bay, becoming 9 and 10 Mansfield Place (see separate listing).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Anthemion and palmette window guards in bays at 1st floor at No 8. Grey slate M-roofs. Pair of slate-hung box dormers at No 9, piended slate-hung box dormer at No 10. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Broached ashlar and rendered ridge and wallhead stacks; predominantly corniced, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998; evidence of working panelled shutters. Pendentive ceilings and screens with fluted Doric columns in entrance halls of Nos 3-7; Gothic rib-vaulting in entrance hall of No 8.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed balusters and urn finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group. Bellevue Crescent, feued by the magistrates, was part of the first extension of the New Town planned by Reid and Sibbald in 1802. The elevation signed by Thomas Bonnar is dated 28 July 1818; it was published by Kirkwood but had to be revised after the insertion of St Mary's Church in 1826. Building started in 1819 and the southern section was completed in 1832 (Edinburgh Journal). The northern section was not built until 1882-4, still following the original facade design slightly modified by D Cousin, 1896.