Bell's Brae House, 17 Bell's Brae, Dean Village, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bell's Brae House, 17 Bell's Brae, Dean Village, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17 Bell's Brae, Hawthornbank Lane, Bell's Brae House

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Description

Early 17th century merchant's house; alterations by Sir Basil Spence, 1946. 3 storeys, with additional storey to riverside elevation (N); set on ground rising to SW with adjoing lower single storey house to W (Hawthornbank Lane). Originally L-plan with circular-plan stair tower in re-entrant angle to S. Adjoining block lower block to W (single storey to Hawthornbank Lane) recessed to river elevation; forming enclosed courtyard. Coursed random rubble with long and short quoins. Some ashlar lintels, cills and rybats to surrounds throughout. Later (1946) large 2-storey transomed and mullioned studio window to river elevation at adjoining W block.

Predominantly 8-pane in timber sash and case windows, 6-pane timber casement windows, small paned French windows to W elevation. Pitched roof; pantiles; ashlar skews. Coped gable and wallhead stacks with modern clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A good survival of a 17th century merchant's house, with complementary later additions by Sir Basil Spence. The building occupies a prominent corner site by the Dean Village Bridge and appears relatively unaltered from its original 17th century form from the street, retaining the small windows and roof profile. Merchant's houses were once common in this part of Edinburgh, which from the 17th century onwards was characterised by trade and industry.

The later alterations by Spence are imaginative and were amongst the first projects he undertook after the Second World War. Alterations to the exterior are concentrated on the N elevation to maximise the views of the river, including French windows with balconies. The house was altered for Alexander Zyw, a Polish artist and the large 2-storey glazed windows are for a double height studio (facing N). The contemporary success of design meant the building was featured in the 1949 Royal Scottish Academy's exhibition.

(List description revised 2009 as part of re-survey.)