18-20 Barony Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 18-20 Barony Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6-22 (Even Nos) Barony Street, and 2 Barony Place

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas Bonnar, earlier 19th century. Predominantly 3-storey and attic, 4-storey at Nos 18-22 (4th as wallhead attic), 18-bay terraced tenement, 20-bay at ground floor, swept up to left. Broached ashlar sandstone; polished ashlar sandstone at ground floor. Base course; band course between ground and 1st floor swept-up between Nos 10 and 12, and between Nos 16 and 18; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor, swept-up between Nos 10 and 12, continued as cornice at Nos 18-22; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor at Nos 18-22. Panelled aprons at ground and 1st floors; projecting cills at 2nd floor.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: irregular disposition of 4-panel timber doors with plate glass rectangular fanlights, 8-pane at No 14; door at No 14 with grills at top of upper panels. Windows in remaining bays at ground floor; regular fenestration to floors above.

E ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (42-48, 48A Broughton Street).

W (BARONY PLACE) ELEVATION: single bay, stugged and squared gable, becoming 2 Barony Place, comprising modern 4-panel timber door with radial rectangular fanlight centred at principal floor, windows centred to floors above; coped random rubble wall to left, with timber door in pedestrian gate at right; modern garage to outer left.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate M-roof. Pairs of piended and bow-fronted dormers to Nos 6-16, slate-hung to Nos 12-16. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered and broached ashlar ridge stacks; corniced with circular cans. Coped skews.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998; evidence of working panelled shutters.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group. Feus were offered for the Heriot Trust in 1821, under John Milne. Thomas Bonnar began the street in 1829, Alexander Black continuing after Bonnar's death in 1847.