1, 3, 5, 7 Blair Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1, 3, 5, 7 Blair Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-7 (Odd Nos) Blair Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1790. 3-storey with attic and basement, 7-bay, near-symmetrical pedimented block with round-arched ground floor openings. Polished ashlar. Rusticated quoins at ground floor. Raised cills at 2nd floor. Band course between ground and 1st floors. Door to later public house at 5th bay with over-sailing stair. Lunette window to pediment. Recessed piended dormers at outer left and right bays.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Cast-iron rain water goods. Cast-iron railings.

INTERIOR: Refurbished public house to ground floor.

Statement of Interest

Nos 1-7 Blair Street is a good example of a classically influenced former commercial building. It forms a significant part of the 18th century plan for Hunter Square with its pediment answering that of Nos 1-2 Hunter Square at the High Street corner. Its principal elevation remains substantially intact. Of particular interest are its large round-arched openings to ground floor and its lunette windowed pediment echoing similar windows at the adjacent Nos 1-2 and Nos 9-10 Hunter Square (see separate listings). Together, this group contributes to Edinburgh's rich heritage of planned squares, adding much to the architectural character of the city.

Blair Street, sloping steeply from Hunter Square on the High Street down to the Cowgate, was created as part of the South Bridge/Hunter Square Improvements of 1785-8.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey, 2007/08.