17, 19, 21, 23 Blair Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17, 19, 21, 23 Blair Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17-25 (Odd Nos) Blair Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1790. 5-storey and basement, 6-bay commercial and residential tenement block. Droved ashlar with raised cills. Eaves course. Applied timber architraves at 1st floor. Centre pair and outer windows tripartite at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors. Earlier round-arched treatment to ground floor to ground floor left with over-sailing stair; public house with 1930s style frontage with horizontal banding to fascia; horizontal fixed-pane windows flanking central doorway and stylised signage lettering above.

Plate-glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate. Cast-iron rain water goods. Cast-iron railings to No 21-23.

INTERIOR: Ground floor Nos 17-19 refurbished for public house.

Statement of Interest

Nos 17-23 Blair Street is an unusual example of late 18th century tenement design. It is a significant part of a extensive run of tenements running the length of the W side of Blair Street. Its arrangement of tripartite windows is less common and the applied timber architraves to the 1st floor windows are particularly rare. Nos 17-23 Blair Street was originally a 3-storey and basement block and it was raised to 5 storeys circa 1820.

Blair Street, sloping steeply from Hunter Square on the High Street down to the Cowgate, was created as part of the South-Bridge/Hunter Square Improvements of 1785-8.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey, 2007/08.