29 Blair Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 29 Blair Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 27-31 (Odd Nos) Blair Street (Former Stationary Works)

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1788 with later alterations (see Notes). 4-storey with basement and later attic, 15-bay former stationery works now converted to flats, situated on steeply-sloping site. Droved ashlar; rubble with droved dressings to basement. Raised cills. Ground floor band course, cill course at 2nd floor. 3 round-arched openings to ground-floor-left reached by over-sailing stairs. Later steeply-pitched mansard roof with dormer at each bay excluding 13th.

12-pane timber sash and case windows throughout. Grey slate. Cast-iron rain water goods. Cast-iron railings run the length of the building with gated stairs to basement.

INTERIOR: Reconstructed to accommodate residential development.

Statement of Interest

No 27-31 Blair Street is a late 18th century block with a strictly organised and severe principal elevation, built to house the Waverley Cameron Ltd Stationery Works. It is a good example of an industrial/commercial building making use of the Classical style of Edinburgh's emerging New Town, and translating the severity into an industrial use. The building is notable for its large round-arched doorways and lengthy uninterrupted run of well-proportioned bays with traditional glazing, providing refined streetscape interest to the lower W side of Blair Street.

The Waverley Cameron Ltd stationery company began as Nisbet MacNiven in 1770 at Balerno, just outside Edinburgh. It then developed as a stationery wholesaler, after moving into the middle of Edinburgh in 1788. The Camerons became partners in 1840 and the name was changed to MacNiven and Cameron in 1845. The 'Waverley Pen', produced by the company for over 100 years, derived its name from Sir Walter Scott's novels, rather than any persons involved with the company, although the name was eventually adopted by some members of the Cameron family at a later date. The building has now been converted for residential use.

Blair Street, sloping steeply from Hunter Square on the High Street down to the Cowgate, was created as part of the South-Bridge/Hunter Square Improvements of 1785-8.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey, 2007/08.