17 Broughton Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17 Broughton Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-15 (Odd Nos) Broughton Place

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1809. 3-storey and basement with 3rd floor added to Nos 1-3, 20-bay, terraced classical tenement. Sandstone ashlar, rusticated at ground. Base course, band course between ground and 1st floors, cill band at 1st floor and at 2nd floor in Nos 11-15, eaves cornice and blocking course, ashlar steps and entrance plats oversailing basement.

N (BROUGHTON PLACE) ELEVATION: timber panelled doors with fanlights in bays 3, 4, 5, 10, 12, 14, 19 and 20, windows to remaining bays, regular fenestration above with smaller windows at 2nd floor in 4 bays to left, 3 windows to additional floor in Nos 1-3.

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane and plate glass glazing, ridge stacks with terracotta cans, rooflights, decorative cast-iron railings.

Originally listed with Nos 81-87 Broughton Street, 17 Broughton Place and 16-18A Hart Street.