15, 17, 19 Hart Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 15, 17, 19 Hart Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 19 Broughton Place and 15-19 (Odd Nos) Hart Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1820-1821. 4-storey and basement, classical end of terrace corner tenement with 5 bays to Hart Street (left bay bowed); 6 bays to Broughton Place. Sandstone ashlar with rustication at ground. Base course, band courses between each floor, cill band at 1st floor, corniced eaves and blocking course, ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

W (HART STREET) ELEVATION: timber panelled door with architraved surround and round-arched tripartite doorway, fanlight to right of centre, timber panelled door to entrance at right, windows to bays remaining, regular fenestration above with windows in 5th bay at 2nd and 3rd floors blinded for symmetry.

N (BROUGHTON STREET) ELEVATION: tripartite doorway, timber panelled door with round-arched umbrella astragalled fanlight and blocked fanlights in pilastered and pedimented doorpiece to left of centre, windows to bays remaining, 5th bay at ground and 1st and 2nd floors above blinded for symmetry, regular fenestration above (irregularly dispersed blind openings).

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing to Broughton Street, 12-pane and plate glass glazing to Hart Street, gable and wallhead stacks with terracotta cans, skews, decorative cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Originally listed with 21-31 (odd nos) Broughton Place and 1 and 1A East Broughton Place. Bow front at Hart Street mirrors that of 18 Hart Street.