22 Broughton Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 22 Broughton Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14-22A (Even Nos) Broughton Street, Including Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1810. 4-storey, 7-bay terraced tenement with ground floor built out as shopfronts; 2-bays to right stepped down, bowed corner bay to outer right. Broached ashlar principal elevation; coursed rubble NE elevation, with tooled dressings. Cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 13-bay ground floor; 6-panel timber common stair door with 3-pane rectangular fanlight in 4th bay from left, flanked by 3-bay shopfront to left with bracketed dentilled cornice, comprising recessed glazed door with blind rectangular fanlight flanked by plate glass windows with glazed returns; 2-bay shopfront to right with bracketed dentilled cornice, comprising recessed glazed door with plate glass rectangular fanlight to left, plate glass window with tiled base to right, glazed return. 6-panel timber common stair door with 3-pane rectangular fanlight in 4th bay from right, flanked to left by modern 2-bay shopfront with bracketed dentilled cornice, modern glazed door to left, plate glass window to right; 4-bay shopfront to right, comprising recessed glazed door with blind rectangular fanlight flanked by 2-pane windows, 2-pane window to outer right in bowed corner bay. Regular fenestration to floors above.

NW ELEVATION: 8-bay, becoming 22 Broughton Street, 3-bays to right stepped up. 6-panel timber doors with 3-pane rectangular fanlights in penultimate bay from right and 5th bay from right. Windows in remaining bays at ground floor, with infilled window in 3rd bay from left, blind windows in penultimate bay from left and bay to outer left; regular fenestration to floors above.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: stugged and squared sandstone gable.

SE ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (10-12 Broughton Street).

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Rendered ridge and wallhead stacks, coped, with circular cans; stugged and squared sandstone gablehead stack, corniced and coped, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998; evidence of working panelled shutters.

BOUNDARY WALL: stugged and squared rubble wall to right of NW elevation, incorporating segmental-arched opening with vertically-boarded timber gate; coped.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group. Although 14-22 Broughton Street is plain in appearance, it is of interest due to its early date, and it being flanked by high architecture.