53, 54 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 53, 54 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 53 and 54 Bruntsfield Place Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

1826-7. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan symmetrical plain classical villa with single-storey wing to left. Polished sandstone ashlar, channelled at ground; rubble (coursed at 1st floor) to sides and rear. Base course; dividing band course; cill course; cornice; blocking course, advanced at centre. Windows to ground in arched recesses; architraved windows to 1st floor.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pilastered entrance with 4-panelled timber door; round-arched plate glass fanlight; single window to 1st floor above and to both floors of flanking bays; 6-panelled timber door with geometric glazing pattern to fanlight in arched recess of wing.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; corniced wallhead stacks with moulded cans. Decorative cast-iron railings flank entrance.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coped, coursed rubble boundary wall to street with replacement railings; coursed rubble mutual boundary walls, also coped.

Built for John Walker 1826-7.