65 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 65 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 65 Bruntsfield Place Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

1826-7. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan symmetrical plain classical villa with single-storey 2-bay wing to left and 2-storey single-bay wing to right; piended extension to rear. Polished sandstone ashlar, channelled at ground; coursed rubble to sides. String course to ground floor; dividing band course; cill course; cornice; blocking course; architraved windows to 1st floor.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced pedimented central bay; timber door with glass panels and plate glass fanlight above; doorpiece with engaged Ionic columns and block pediment with raised keystone; single window to 1st floor above with consoled cornice. Later 3-bay canted windows to flanking bays at ground; single windows to 1st floor above and to 1st floor of wing to right; voussoirs to round-arched recessed panels to wings at ground; timber door to right, square window to left, and shouldered opening to recessed bay to outer left.

2-pane timber sash and case windows; 4-pane to ground floor wing to left. Grey slate piended roof; wallhead stacks, corniced to left, coped to right; moulded cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped coursed rubble boundary walls to street, with boarded timber doors set in pedestrian gateways to outer left and right; mutual coped rubble boundary walls.

Built for John Walker 1826-27.