Morocco Land, 265-267 Canongate, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Morocco Land, 265-267 Canongate, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 265 and 267 Canongate, Morocco Land

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Late 17th/early 18th century, rebuilt Robert Hurd, 1956-7. 4-storey and attic 4-bay tenement with shop to ground floor; central wallhead gable with apex stack and flanking dormers; central segmental-arched pend to right. Random rubble with polished dressings, ashlar to ground floor. String course between ground and 1st floors. Regularly fenestrated; raised margins, chamfered openings and relieving arches to windows. Earlier carved effigy (see Notes) to left between 1st and 2nd floors. 6-storey 4-bay rendered block to rear; projecting 2-bay stair tower and further 2-storey section.

Timber sash and case lying-pane glazing (4-pane upper sashes, 6-pane lower) to front; tilt and pivot metal-framed glazing to rear. Plate glass to shop front. Pitched grey slate roof; slated dormer cheeks; coped skewtable. Coped end stacks with clay cans.

Statement of Interest

The effigy reputedly depicts the Emperor of Morocco, royal patron of one Andrew Gray. Gray was convicted in the mid 17th century of assaulting the unpopular Provost of Edinburgh but managed to flee the country before his execution, only to be sold as a slave in Morocco. He rose in rank and wealth after impressing the Emperor whom he served. He later returned to Scotland, cured the Provost's daughter of plague, married her and set up home in the Canongate tenement. Hurd rebuilt the delapidated Morocco Land as part of his scheme that continues eastwards to the corner of Canongate and New Street, and incorporated the surviving turbanned figure in the facade. A photograph in the RCAHMS Inventory (Fig.260) shows the building as it was prior to demolition.